02.08.19Congratulations 2019 All-State Winners!

All State results are announced! Congratulations to:
Colin Cantwell, Principal
Kimberly Kerr, Principal
Kendall Howard, Principal
Nikki Grey
Mary Siqueira, Principal
Catherine McLean
Zoe Wolfe
Justin Choi, Principal
Kevin Flanary
Emily Best
Anjali Gahlaut, Principal
Rachel Laribee, Principal
Hayden Etters, Principal
Cooper Etters, Principal
Samuel Cai, Principal
Clayton Hancock
Kevin Cheng
Brighton Fan
Hayden Elrafei
Charlie Folsom
Dylan Willis
Georgia Bruno
Jamarah Wright
Garrett Kirk, Principal
Kedrick Cottrell

And to the following alternates:
Julian Rice
Marlee Sanders
Sophia Best
Samuel Lim
Robert Randall
Samantha Hall
Preston Burns
Andrew Morse
Lauren Ziegler
Langston Suggs
Erica Thomas
Jada Lott

01.23.19Congratulations 2019 All-West Winners!

The results for All-West auditions have been posted and we are proud to announce the Concertmaster of the Middle School String Orchestra is a member of the MYSP!
Congratulations to the following MYSP Students:

Senior Symphony Orchestra-Grades 11-12, 32% MYSP students!
Rachel Laribee, Oboe
Samantha Hall, English Horn
Hayden Etters, Trumpet
Preston Burns, Trumpet
Andrew Morse, Horn
Cooper Etters, Trombone
Lauren Ziegler, Trombone
Samuel Cai, Tuba
Jonathan Huang, Percussion
Clayton Hancock, Violin
Kevin Cheng, Violing
Brighton Fan, Violin
Hayden El Rafei, Violin
Charlie Folsom, Violin
Langston Suggs, Violin
Larry Lauderdale, Violin
Daniel Lim, Violin
Erika Kim, Violin
Dylan Willis, Viola
Erica Thomas, Viola
Darya Orgil, Viola
Georgia Bruno, Cello
Jamarah Wright, Cello
Brian Peeples, Cello
Garrett Kirk, Bass
Kedrick Cottrell, Bass
Claire Learned, Harp
Alternates:
Kimberly Kerr, Flute
Jayda Thornton, Viola

String Orchestra-Grades 9-10, 26% MYSP Students!
Catherine McLean, Violin
Zoe Wolfe, Violin
Lily Zeng, Violin
Samuel Lim, Violin
Elaine Lee, Violin
Linus Yao, Violin
Vaidehi Bhatara, Violin
Justin Choi, Viola
Kevin Flanary, Viola
Sophia Best, Viola
Emily Best, Cello
Robert Randall, Cello
Carlos Chavez, Cello
Nicholas Silea, Cello
Anjali Gahlaut, Bass
Alternates:
Catherine Baum, Violin
Emily Hu, Violin
Wyatt Lankford, Cello
Autumn Bobo, Cello

Middle School String Orchestra-Grades 6-8, 21% MYSP Students!
Marian Jamora, Concertmaster
Timothy Dinh, Violin
Russell Wolfe, Violin
Jimson He, Violin
Frederick Huang, Violin
Lena Zeng, Violin
Emma Kerr, Violin
Gabriel Chen, Violin
Tara Lim, Violin
Jason Fang, Violin
Gabby Gregory, Violin
Aimee Wood, Violin
Aneesh Achanta, Violin
Evan Wu, Viola
Grace Rushing, Cello
Anyu Gu, Cello
Evan Engbretson, Cello
Juliette Jeanniton, Cello
Michael Wang, Cello
Simon O'Connor, Cello
Anniya Dent, Bass
John Adderson, Bass
Alternates:
Sarah Moon,Cello
Lauren Yang, Cello

11-12 Senior Blue Band
Colin Cantwell, Bassoon
Julian Rice, Bassoon
Marlee Sanders, Bassoon
Bridge Baxter, Bassoon
Kim Kerr, Piccolo
Kendall Howard, Clarinet
Mary K. Siqueira, Horn
Miguel Auvert, Horn
Will Thomas, Trombone
Alternates:
Samantha Hall, oboe

9-10 Blue Band
Molly Yuan, Oboe
Matthew Kim, Flute
Sophia Cheng, Flute
Amy Li, Flute
Bek Schmidt, Trumpet
Nicole Fan, Horn
Tess Enemark, Horn
Kenneth Burnett, Percussion
Paul West, Percussion

Middle School Blue Band
Marissa Liu, Flute
Anna Lim, Clarinet